Referrals In The SUD Treatment Industry (Part 1 of 3)
[…] d. Referral records: This is a new requirement that applies to all providers (including sober living houses). To satisfy this requirement, a referral log containing a detailed list of referrers and referred clients is mandatory. If implemented through accrediting bureaus like JC and CARF, this requirement may be very helpful in fighting dubious “marketing” practices.

e. Some specific provisions that may be of interest for calling centers For those who are using calling centers, a word of caution is warranted. Indeed Section 11857.3 (f) of SB 349 states “ It is unlawful for any person or entity to include false or misleading information about the internet address of any treatment provider’s website, or to surreptitiously direct or redirect to another website.”.

In our next blog, we will review how providers can enhance their referral procedures to stay within the confines of the law.